This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Andover CC - 1st XI Vs Lymington CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Southern Premier Cricket League ECB Premier Division - 2017Date :Saturday 10th June 2017
Toss:Lymington CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:11:00
Ground: London RoadRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Andover deducted 1pt slow over rate Andover - Karunaratne 57 Lymington - Lake 65, Rogers 62 Scott 73*

Result Summary

Result:    Lymington CC - 1st XI - Timed Win by 5 wickets
Andover CC - 1st XILymington CC - 1st XI
Score240 all out (57.3 overs) 'b'241 for 5 (43.3 overs) 't'
Game Points015
Penalty Points10
Batting Points45
Bowling Points25
Total Points525

Andover CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Matt Knightlbwb  Malcolm Lake2000
2Dave Watsonct Andrew Woodwardb  Malcolm Lake4100
3Glyn Treaguslbwb  Matthew Metcalfe14200
4Sherwin Govenderct Dominic Handb  Simon Beetham35600
5Chamika Karunaratnect Malcolm Lakeb  Simon Beetham57620
6Max Souterct Edward Ellisb  Guy Layman2000
7Harry Blackburnb  Matthew Metcalfe35410
8Matt Hooper*ct Matthew Metcalfeb  Andrew Woodward23100
9Mike Adamsct Edward Ellisb  Matthew Metcalfe17200
10Babu Veettilct Edward Ellisb  Guy Layman26230
11Daniel Foynot out2000
Extras       b (12), lb (9), nb (2)23
Total240
Wickets all out
Overs 57.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

11-1 Matt Knight (Dave Watson-4*); 26-2 Dave Watson (Glyn Treagus-14*); 26-3 Glyn Treagus (Sherwin Govender-0*); 121-4 Sherwin Govender (Chamika Karunaratne-47*); 134-5 Chamika Karunaratne (Max Souter-2*); 135-6 Max Souter (Harry Blackburn-19*); 177-7 Matt Hooper (Harry Blackburn-29*); 205-8 Harry Blackburn (Mike Adams-11*); 232-9 Mike Adams (Babu Veettil-20*); 240-10 Babu Veettil (Daniel Foy-2*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Matthew Metcalfe16640300
2Malcolm Lake18457201
3Edward Freeman4030000
4Simon Beetham7018201
5Guy Layman6.3042200
6Dominic Hand4021000
7Andrew Woodward2011100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets210
Total57.3102401002

Lymington CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Malcolm Lakect Chamika Karunaratneb  Daniel Foy659068
2Ben Rogersb  Matt Hooper6210066
3Ryan Scottnot out7312070
4Edward Ellisct Matt Knightb  Chamika Karunaratne223024
5Dominic Handct Glyn Treagusb  Chamika Karunaratne10012
6Simon Beetham*ct Matt Knightb  Babu Veettil0002
7Matthew Metcalfenot out71024
8Guy Laymandid not bat
9Cameron Robertsondid not bat
10Andrew Woodwarddid not bat
11Edward Freemandid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (3), nb (4)11
Total241
Wickets 5
Overs 43.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

128-1 Ben Rogers (Malcolm Lake-59*); 142-2 Malcolm Lake (Ryan Scott-7*); 195-3 Edward Ellis (Ryan Scott-38*); 198-4 Dominic Hand (Ryan Scott-39*); 203-5 Simon Beetham (Ryan Scott-44*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Chamika Karunaratne10.3168202
2Mike Adams4028000
3Babu Veettil9046101
4Daniel Foy10138101
5Matt Hooper9146100
6Sherwin Govender108000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total43.33241504

Match Officials

UmpiresGeoff Callaway, Dave Wright
ScorersLesley Morgan, Tony Wharton