This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Hythe & Dibden CC - 3rd XI Vs Lymington CC - 3rd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Hampshire Regional Division 1 West 2017Date :Saturday 19th August 2017
Toss:Hythe & Dibden CC - 3rd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: QE2 Recreation GroundRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Hythe & Dibden CC - 3rd XI - Won by 24 runs
Hythe & Dibden CC - 3rd XILymington CC - 3rd XI
Score185 for 4 (42 overs) 'b' 't'161 all out (40 overs)
Game Points00
Total Points00

Hythe & Dibden CC - 3rd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Wayne Effenyb  Adrian Hunt50037
2Jamie Meredithb  Daniel Paxton40010
3Ryan O'Connorb  Adrian Hunt615090
4Nick Shriverun out (Adrian Hunt)7961108
5Gareth Meadnot out3005
6Nathan Froggettnot out0003
7Martin Duell*did not bat
8Jamie Fletcherdid not bat
9John Hollowaydid not bat
10Daniel Duelldid not bat
11Kev McCarthydid not bat
Extras       b (7), lb (3), w (20), nb (3)33
Total185
Wickets 4
Overs 42

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

10-1 Wayne Effeny (Jamie Meredith-0*); 24-2 Jamie Meredith (Ryan O'Connor-0*); 75-3 Ryan O'Connor (Nick Shrive-0*); 182-4 Nick Shrive (Gareth Mead-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Adrian Hunt10422200
2Daniel Paxton5018100
3Peter Tapper10043000
4Ben Paxton5026000
5Ginu Varghese6043000
6Lee Moors6023000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets101
Total424185400

Lymington CC - 3rd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1M Jacksonct Gareth Meadb  Wayne Effeny618096
2Adrian Hunt*ct Gareth Meadb  Kev McCarthy10016
3Mark Gannawayb  Martin Duell1005
4Dave Griffithsb  Nick Shrive294056
5Peter Tapperct Gareth Meadb  Wayne Effeny244033
6Lee Moorsb  Wayne Effeny2008
7Jerry Holtb  Nick Shrive151112
8Ginu Vargheseb  Wayne Effeny0001
9Glenn Courtenagerun out (Wayne Effeny)4006
10Ben Paxtonrun out (Ryan O'Connor)4003
11Daniel Paxtonnot out1003
Extras       b (4), lb (9), w (5), nb (1)19
Total161
Wickets all out
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

13-1 Adrian Hunt (M Jackson-0*); 15-2 Mark Gannaway (M Jackson-0*); 70-3 Dave Griffiths (M Jackson-0*); 84-4 M Jackson (Lee Moors-0*); 150-5 Lee Moors (Peter Tapper-0*); 150-6 Peter Tapper (Jerry Holt-0*); 152-7 Ginu Varghese (Jerry Holt-0*); 159-8 Glenn Courtenage (Jerry Holt-0*); 160-9 Jerry Holt (Ben Paxton-0*); 161-10 Ben Paxton (Daniel Paxton-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Kev McCarthy10226100
2Martin Duell10230100
3Nick Shrive10055200
4Jamie Fletcher5026000
5Wayne Effeny5111400
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets132
Total4051611000

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers