Old Basing CC - 1st XI Vs Lymington CC - 1st XI

Type League: Southern Premier Cricket League - Division 2 2001Rules TypeStandard
Ground Old Basing Recreation GroundDate Saturday 5th May 2001
Toss Old Basing CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time 13:00

Result Summary

Result :    Lymington CC - 1st XI - Won
Old Basing CC - 1st XILymington CC - 1st XI
Score103 for 10 (39.5 overs) 268 for 8 (50 overs)
Game Points012
Penalty Points00
Batting Points05
Bowling Points45
Total Points422

Lymington CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Brian Clemowct Mark Richardsb  T Friend33000
Ian Youngct Ben Thaneb  Mark Andrews31000
Neil Trestrail*b  Kevin Oldcorn60000
Ben Craftb  D Quantock58000
Daniel Peacockct Ben Thaneb  Kevin Oldcorn3000
Dave Griffithsct Del Summersb  Kevin Oldcorn25000
David Colesct & b Kevin Oldcorn12000
Trevor Phillipslbwb  D Quantock2000
Dave Burgess†not out7000
Wayne Smithnot out0000
Jason Carrdid not bat
Extrasb (2), lb (5), w (29), nb (1)37
Total268
Wickets8
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers50

Fall of Wickets :

51-1 Brian Clemow (Ian Young-0*); 88-2 Ian Young (Neil Trestrail-0*); 182-3 Neil Trestrail (Ben Craft-0*); 206-4 Ben Craft (Daniel Peacock-0*); 208-5 Daniel Peacock (Dave Griffiths-0*); 225-6 David Coles (Dave Griffiths-0*); 232-7 Trevor Phillips (Dave Griffiths-0*); 264-8 Dave Griffiths (Dave Burgess-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Mark Andrews10337100
D Quantock12057260
T Friend4034111
Malcolm Curtis12050010
Mark Richards5034040
Kevin Oldcorn7049440
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total5032688161

Old Basing CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Mark Richardsct Ben Craftb  Trevor Phillips1000
Del Summers*ct Dave Griffithsb  Wayne Smith39000
Jon Hallb  Jason Carr1000
Dave Dooley†ct Brian Clemowb  Trevor Phillips5000
Ben Thaneb  Trevor Phillips0000
Dave Brownct Neil Trestrailb  Wayne Smith14000
Kevin Oldcornct Ian Youngb  Wayne Smith0000
D Quantockct Dave Griffithsb  Wayne Smith23000
T Friendlbwb  Wayne Smith0000
Malcolm Curtisct Wayne Smithb  David Coles2000
Mark Andrewsnot out5000
Extrasb (4), lb (1), w (8)13
Total103
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers39.5

Fall of Wickets :

8-1 Mark Richards (Del Summers-0*); 13-2 Jon Hall (Del Summers-0*); 19-3 Dave Dooley (Del Summers-0*); 19-4 Ben Thane (Del Summers-0*); 46-5 Dave Brown (Del Summers-0*); 51-6 Kevin Oldcorn (Del Summers-0*); 82-7 Del Summers (D Quantock-0*); 91-8 D Quantock (T Friend-0*); 91-9 T Friend (Malcolm Curtis-0*); 103-10 Malcolm Curtis (Mark Andrews-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Jason Carr8411110
Trevor Phillips8115320
Daniel Peacock12149010
Wayne Smith11221540
David Coles0.502100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total39.581031080

Match Officials

UmpiresBrian Knapp, Roger Hann
ScorersColin Cooper, Tony Wilkinson
Referee